DrainWorks Privacy Policy

DrainWorks Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by DrainWorks, (we or us). This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website https://www.DrainWorks.com.au (Site) or directly from you. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions, our contact details are at the end of the Privacy Policy.

Providing us with your personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Collection of Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone, etc.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, email, website, media, and publications, other publicly available sources, or from cookies from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Cookies

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Rights, Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach, and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt-out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in certain circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Privacy Policy Amendments

Our Privacy Policy may be amended, including additions and deletions, from time to time at our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For questions or notices, please contact us at:

Phone: 1300 360 177

Email: DrainWorks

Website: https://www.drainworks.com.au/contact-us/

Address: C3 / 1 Campbell Parade, Manly Vale, New South Wales, 2093.